No Deposit First Homes Privacy Policy

The privacy of the personal information you provide No Deposit First Homes is very important to us. Accordingly, we have developed this policy in order for you to understand how we collect, use, communicate and make use of personal information. The following outlines our Privacy Policy.

No Deposit First Homes’ Privacy Policy sets out how we intend to respect your rights to privacy in accordance with the National Privacy Act.

When accessing our website, No Deposit First Homes will learn certain information about you during your visit.

Similar to other commercial websites, our website utilizes a standard technology called “cookies” (see further information below, “What Are Cookies?”) and web server logs to collect information about how our website is used. Information gathered through cookies and web server logs may include the date and time of visits, the pages viewed, time spent at our website, the websites visited just before and after our website and your IP address.

What Are Cookies?

A cookie is a very small text document which often includes an anonymous unique identifier. When you visit a website, that site’s computer asks your computer for permission to store this file in a part of your hard drive specifically designated for cookies. Each website can send its own cookie to your browser if your browser’s preferences allow it, but (to protect your privacy) your browser only permits a website to access the cookies it has already sent to you, not the cookies sent to you by other sites.

IP Addresses

IP addresses are used by your computer every time you are connected to the Internet. Your IP address is a number that is used by computers on the network to identify your computer. IP addresses are automatically collected by our web server as part of demographic and profile data known as “traffic data” so that data (such as the web pages you request) can be sent to you.

Email Information

If you choose to correspond with us through email, we may retain the content of your email messages together with your email address and our responses. We provide the same protections for these electronic communications that we employ in the maintenance of information received online, mail and telephone.

What do we mean by personal information?

When we refer to personal information we mean information from which your identity is apparent.  We may also collect your personal information for the purposes of direct marketing and managing our relationship with you. From time to time we may offer other products and services. The type of personal information we collect may include your name, phone number, address, occupation and any other information we may need to identify you.

How Do We Use the Personal Information That You Provide to Us?

Broadly speaking, we use personal information for purposes of administering our business activities, providing customer service and making available other items and services to our customers and prospective customers.

No Deposit First Homes collects and uses your personal information to operate the No Deposit First Homes website and deliver the services you have requested. No Deposit First Homes also uses your personal identifiable information to inform you of other products or services available from No Deposit First Homes and its affiliates. No Deposit First Homes may also contact you via surveys to conduct research about your opinion of current services or of potential new services that may be offered.

No Deposit First Homes keeps track of the websites and pages our customers visit within No Deposit First Homes, in order to determine what services are the most popular. This data is used to deliver customised content and advertising within No Deposit First Homes to customers whose behaviour indicates that they are interested in a particular subject area.

No Deposit First Homes will not obtain personally-identifying information about you when you visit our site, unless you choose to provide such information to us, nor will such information be sold or otherwise transferred to unaffiliated third parties without the approval of the user at the time of collection.

We may disclose information when legally compelled to do so, in other words, when we, in good faith, believe that the law requires it or for the protection of our legal rights.

Direct Marketing

From time to time we may use your personal information to provide you with current information or special offers you may find of interest, changes to our organisation, or new products or services being offered by us or any company with whom we are associated.

If you do not wish to receive marketing information, you may at any time decline to receive such information by contacting us at GPO Box 2816 Brisbane Qld 4001. If the direct marketing is by email you may also use the unsubscribe function.

Updating Your Personal Information

It is important to our relationship that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date.  During the course of our relationship with you we will ask you to inform us if any of your personal information has changed. If you wish to make any changes to your personal information, you may contact us.   We will generally rely on you to ensure the information is accurate or complete.

A Special Note about Children

Children are not eligible to use our website and services and we ask that minors (under the age of 13) do not submit any personal information to us. If you are a minor, you can use this site only in conjunction with permission and guidance from your parents or guardians.

How Do We Protect Your Information and Secure Information Transmissions?

Email is not recognized as a secure medium of communication. For this reason, we request that you do not send private information to us by email. However, doing so is allowed, but at your own risk. Some of the information you may enter on our website may be transmitted securely via a secure medium known as Secure Sockets Layer, or SSL. Credit Card information is never transmitted via email.

No Deposit First Homes may use software programs to create summary statistics, which are used for such purposes as assessing the number of visitors to the different sections of our site, what information is of most and least interest, determining technical design specifications, and identifying system performance or problem areas.

For site security purposes and to ensure that this service remains available to all users, No Deposit First Homes uses software programs to monitor network traffic to identify unauthorized attempts to upload or change information, or otherwise cause damage.

Policy Changes

We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time without notice. However, please be assured that if the Privacy Policy changes in the future, we will not use the personal information you have submitted to us under this Privacy Policy in a manner that is materially inconsistent with this Privacy Policy, without your prior consent.

We are committed to conducting our business in accordance with these principles in order to ensure that the confidentiality of personal information is protected and maintained.

Contact

If you have any questions or concerns at any time about our Privacy Policy or the use of your personal information, please contact us at info@nodepositfirsthomes.com.au  and we will endeavour to respond within 48 hours.